Privacy Notice (How we use pupil information)

The categories of parent and pupil information that we process include:
• personal identifiers and contacts (such as name, email address, contact details, and address)
• medical and administration (such as doctor’s information, child health, dental health, allergies, medication, and dietary requirements if given by the parents)
• assessment and attainment (such as assessment results)

Why we collect and use pupil information

We collect and use pupil information for the following purposes
a) to support pupil learning
b) to monitor and report on pupil attainment progress
c) to assess the quality of our services
d) to keep children safe (food allergies, or emergency contact details).
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing pupil information is: for the purposes of the performance of providing services to which the data subjects are party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to enter into a contract.

How we collect pupil information

We collect pupil information via registration forms, text messages, phone calls and from email enquiries from parents. Pupil and parent data is essential for the operational delivery of tuition lessons.

How we store pupil data

We hold pupil data securely for the set amount of time shown in our data retention schedule. For more information on our data retention schedule and how we keep your data safe, please ask for a copy of our data retention schedule.

Who we share pupil information with

We do not share pupil information with any other organisations. Sam Hambeh is the only person who have access to data. Information is given to individual parents about their own children, along with average and high scores in assessment results, and the chances of success of gaining a grammar school place based on previous results from the last two academic years.

Why we regularly share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s assessment record, contact Sam Hambeh at standardtuition2014@gmail.com.
You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed.

If you have a concern or complaint about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to 3 the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Contact If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact: standardtuition2014@gmail.com